Privacy Collection Statement

Your privacy is important and Right at Home wants you to understand our practices with respect to gathering information from visitors. Hereinafter, “Right at Home” refers to Right at Home Australia, and any of its related, affiliated or subsidiary companies, and other related or linked Right at Home sites (The Website). Right at Home strives to ensure the privacy and accuracy of your confidential information.

Right at Home Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Collection Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy Form CL-020 which contains detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.

Collection of information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative.  We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to our functions and activities as an in-home care provider. We understand tht you may not want to provide information to us.  The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need.  If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy Form CL-020.

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an in-home care provider or otherwise permitted at law.  Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

Access and correction of information

Our Privacy Policy also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

Overseas recipients

Our Privacy Policy also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have  your personal information corrected.

Overseas recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.  If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaints to any of the following:

(i) The Care Co-ordinator  on Phone:  1300 362 609

Email: info@rightathomeaustralia.com.au

(ii) Aged Care Complaints Scheme  

Online: At http://www.agedcarecomplaints.govspace.gov.au/concern

By phone on 1800 550 552

(iii) Office of Australian Information Commissioner

How to contact us:

If you have any question in relation to privacy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us on 1300 362 609.  Alternatively, you can email: info@rightathomeaustralia.com.au

Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE

By using our Website located at the URL www.rightathome.com.au and any other Website provided by Right at Home, Inc. (collectively, this “The Website”) or placing an order through Right at Home, Inc. (“we”, “us”, or “our”), you are indicating your acceptance of the terms, conditions, agreements and other obligations contained herein and in our privacy policies and other policies available on The Website (referred to collectively as the “Terms of Use”). If you do not agree with any part of the Terms of Use, you must not use The Website. Please note that the Terms of Use only pertain to your use of The Website and the information, documents and content on The Website. Additional terms and conditions may apply to products and services offered by us on The Website or otherwise. The Terms of Use is the entire agreement between you and us regarding your use of The Website.

Right at Home, Inc.: Our Services

Right at Home is a franchisor of companies providing homecare for the care of persons with age-related or physically debilitating needs, and supplemental staffing for the healthcare industry. The Website offers information regarding our franchise offering, home care services, staffing services, and editorial content regarding homecare and staffing.  Caregivers must spend at least 80% of their work time providing fellowship, care and protection for clients.  Any general household work must be less that 20% of the caregiver's working time during each shift. 

Each Right at Home office is independently owned and operated. 

The information provided in The Website is not intended to, nor should it in any way, replace medical consultations with qualified health or medical professionals to meet your individual health or medical needs, or those of your loved ones. Any information obtained through The Website, pertaining to any care matter, is provided without the benefit of a thorough professional assessment and evaluation and therefore cannot be relied upon as a professional opinion or a recommended course of action in your specific situation. Please keep this in mind while making use of The Website and the information, documents and content provided on The Website.

Modifications to Terms of Use or The Website

Right at Home reserves the right, at any time, without notice, to modify, alter, update or remove portions of the Terms of Use or The Website without liability to you or any third party. Please check the Terms of Use from time to time as your continued use of The Website signifies your acceptance of any changes, additions or deletions.

If an individual who uses or visits The Website wishes to review or request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information, he or she may contact Right at Home to request a review or change.

Consumers will be notified of any material changes to Right at Home's Privacy Policy via an alteration to the policy on this page of The Website.  This Privacy Policy is effective as of 10 March 2014.

Restrictions On Use of The Website and Its Contents

The Website is owned and operated by Right at Home Inc. All information, documents and content appearing on The Website, including without limitation the text, site design, logos, graphics, icons and images, trademarks and service marks, and copyrighted material, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, are the sole property of Right at Home, Inc. You agree to use the information, documents and content of The Website only for your personal use and for no other purpose.

Subject to the Terms of Use, Right at Home grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display The Website and the information, documents and content on The Website. We authorize you to download and print the information, content and documents on The Website solely for your personal, noncommercial viewing, browsing and shopping purposes. The authorization of use granted to you in the Terms of Use is not a transfer of title and your use is subject to the following restrictions: (1) any other copying, use, modification, reproduction, performance, display, incorporation into any other Website or other work, mirroring The Website, framing The Website, or redistribution, retransmission or publication of any downloaded material is strictly prohibited without our express written consent; (2) you agree not to change or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from any copy of the information, content and documents which you download or print from The Website; (3) you agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt, in whole or in part, the operations of The Website; and (4) you agree not to transfer the information, content and documents from The Website to any other person unless you give them the Terms of Use.

Rules of User Conduct

By posting information in or otherwise using any communications service, chat room, message board, newsgroup, software library or other interactive service that may be available to you on or through The Website, you agree that you will not upload, post or otherwise distribute or facilitate distribution of any content, including without limitation text, communications, software, images, sounds, data or other information, that:

  1. is unlawful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, deceptive, fraudulent, invasive of another's privacy, tortuous, contains explicit or graphic descriptions or accounts of sexual acts (including but not limited to sexual language of a violent or threatening nature directed at another individual or group of individuals) or otherwise violates the Terms of Use;
  2. victimizes, harasses, degrades or intimidates an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age or disability; 
  3. infringes on any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of publicity or other proprietary right of ours or any third party; 
  4. constitutes unauthorized or unsolicited advertising, junk or bulk email (also known as "spamming"), chain letters, any other form of unauthorized solicitation or any form of lottery or gambling; 
  5. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs that are designed or intended to, or actually do, disrupt, damage or limit the functioning of any software, hardware or telecommunications equipment or to damage or obtain unauthorized access to any data or other information of any third party; 
  6. or impersonates any person or entity, including any employee or representative of us. 

You agree that you will not misuse or abuse account access and passwords, and that you are solely responsible for all conduct and transmissions that take place under your account access and passwords.

Right at Home generally does not pre-screen, monitor or edit the content posted by users of communications services, chat rooms, message boards, newsgroups, software libraries or other interactive services that may be available on or through The Website. However, we have the right at our sole discretion to remove any content that, in our judgment, does not comply with the Terms of Use or is otherwise harmful, objectionable or inaccurate. We are not responsible for any failure or delay in removing such content.

No Medical Advice or Recommendations

The Website offers information, tools and resources to manage the care of persons with age-related and physically debilitating needs. Right at Home does not provide medical advice through The Website or through any services offered on The Website. We are not a medical referral service and The Website does not provide medical referrals, or make recommendations or endorsements for any healthcare providers.

Disclaimers

While Right at Home endeavors to provide the most accurate, up-to-date information available, the documents, content and information contained on The Website may, at times, contain technical inaccuracies, typographical errors, and other errors or mistakes and may be changed or updated without notice. We cannot guarantee or warrant that the content or other information provided through The Website will be accurate or up-to-date or that the procedure for purchasing products and/or services will operate correctly. In the event any service or product is listed at an incorrect price or is not actually available due to incorrect supplier information or other error, we shall have the right to refuse or cancel orders placed for the products or services listed at the incorrect price or actually unavailable, regardless of whether your credit card has been charged and the order has been confirmed. Information on price and availability is subject to change without notice. We are not responsible for any service interruptions on The Website or its availability to you.

The Website and the information, content and documents on The Website are provided by us on an “as-is” basis. Right at Home makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to any of the products or services sold through The Website and hereby disclaim any implied warranties with regards thereto. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, currency or reliability of any of the content, information and documents found on The Website. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such content, information and documents shall be at your sole risk.

To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Right at Home disclaims all representations and warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, as to the operation of The Website, and the information, content, and documents included on The Website and we disclaim all representations and warranties of any kind, express or implied, with regard to title or ownership of the content, information and documents on The Website.

Limitation of Liability

Right at Home shall not be liable for any damages to or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or software on account of your use of The Website. To the full extent permissible under applicable law, we shall not be liable to you or any other person under any contract, tort, strict liability or other legal theory for any damages of any kind relating to the use or attempted use of The Website, its content, information, documents or links, including, but not limited to, special, exemplary, indirect, consequential, incidental, or punitive damages (including but not limited to, lost profits or lost savings).

Links

The Website may contain links to other Websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third party vendors and other third parties. Right at Home is providing these links solely as a convenience. The appearance of a link does not imply our endorsement of the link or site, nor are we responsible for the content of any linked site. Links do not imply that we are affiliated with or associated with, or that we are legally authorized to use, any trademark, or copyright or other propriety rights displayed in or accessible through the links, or that any linked Web site is authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol of ours. You access linked Web sites at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements or programs.

All links to The Website must be approved in writing by Right at Home, except that we consent to links which only: (1) link via a text only link containing the name Right at Home; (2) the link points only to www.rightathome.net and not to deeper pages; (3) the link, when activated by a user, displays that page as a full-screen in a fully operable and navigable browser window and not within a “frame” on the linked Web site; and (4) the link and associated information must not create the appearance of any affiliation between us and the Web site offering the link to The Website.

Third-Party Content

Certain content, information and documents from third-party vendors may be made available as part of The Website. Right at Home does not endorse or guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this content, information and documents and all of such content, information and documents are the sole responsibility and liability of such third-party vendors.

Compliance With Laws

You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of The Website and your purchase of products or services through The Website. Right at Home may, in our sole discretion, report actual or perceived violations of law to law enforcement or other appropriate authorities. If we become aware, through a complaint or otherwise, of any potential or suspected violation of the Terms of Use, we may (but are not obligated to) conduct an investigation to determine the nature and extent of the suspected violation and the appropriate enforcement action, during which investigation we may suspend services to any person being investigated and/or remove any material from our servers. You agree to cooperate fully with any such investigation. You acknowledge that violations of the Terms of Use could subject you to criminal or civil penalties.

User Responsibilities, Communications, Feedback, and Submissions

You must be of sufficient legal age and have a valid credit card, with full authority to use it, to submit an order through The Website. By using The Website, you represent that you are of sufficient legal age to use The Website and to create binding legal obligations for any liability you may incur as a result of your use of The Website. You agree not to use The Website or any content, information and documents contained on it for any illegal or inappropriate activities.

Right at Home welcomes your comments and feedback regarding The Website. All comments, feedback, ideas, suggestions and other similar submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to us while using The Website or otherwise (collectively, “Submissions”) are not confidential and will become and remain our property. We shall be entitled to use, display, publish, reproduce, modify, transmit, sublicense, translate and create derivative works from and distribute these Submissions in any medium and through any method of distribution, transmission or display for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation or any other obligation to the provider of the Submissions.

Collection of Information

Any personally identifiable information you may provide to Right at Home via The Website is protected solely by the Terms of Use. You hereby agree that information you send to us via The Website, whether your information or information you are sending on someone else’s behalf, cannot be guaranteed to remain entirely confidential and that we may use such information in conformity with the Terms of Use. By providing us information via The Website, you are agreeing that we may use any ideas, concepts, know-how or other information you provide to us via The Website. You warrant that you will not provide any information or materials to us via The Website that is defamatory, threatening, obscene, harassing, or otherwise unlawful, or that incorporates proprietary or confidential information or yours or of others.

International Use

The Website is controlled, operated and administered by Right at Home from our offices within the United States of America. We make no representation that the information, content and documents on The Website are appropriate or available for use at locations outside of the United States and access to the information, content and documents on The Website from territories where any content is illegal is prohibited. You may not use The Website or export the information, content and documents on The Website in violation of U.S. export laws and regulations.

Termination of Usage

Right at Home may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of The Website, without notice, for any conduct that we, in our sole discretion, believe is disruptive to The Website or is in violation of any applicable law or the Terms of Use.

Applicable Law

Right at Home controls The Website from our offices within the State of Nebraska, United States of America. The laws applicable to the interpretation of these Terms of Use shall be the laws of the State of Nebraska, USA, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. If any provision within these Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and all remaining provisions shall be enforced.

Indemnification

You agree to defend and indemnify Right at Home from and against any claim, cause of action or demand, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, brought against us as a result of your wrongful use of The Website or your use of The Website in violation of the Terms and Conditions.

Disputes

You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to the Terms of Use or your use of The Website shall be filed only in the state or federal courts of Douglas County, Nebraska, USA, and that you hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts. No action arising under or relating to the Terms of Use or The Website may be brought by either party more than one year after the cause of action has accrued.

Privacy Information, Availability and Payment

All prices displayed on The Website are quoted in Australian dollars. Right at Home reserves the right without prior notice to discontinue or change specifications and prices on products and services offered on The Website without incurring any obligations.

The receipt of an email order confirmation does not constitute the acceptance of an order. Prior to the acceptance of an order, verification of information, price and availability may be required.

Notices

“Right at Home” and “RAH Staffing” are our trademarks and/or service marks. All such trademarks, trade names and service marks are proprietary to us, and may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not ours, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers or in any manner that disparages or discredits us, without our written permission. All other trademarks, product names and company names and logos are the property of their respective owners.

×
Do you have a government funded care package?

Sunset 2 335x135

Did you know that from 27 February you can choose which company provides your government funded services?

27 February 2017 ?

For a free nurse assessment of how we can help you get more care, please contact us!

1300 363 802